About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Secondary Schools (GCSE) in Hayes

Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Hayes on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2014444 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Abbotsfield School53153%14%306.5
Acorn House College10956%0%274.4
Acton High School127545%15%289.3
Alec Reed Academy147150%10%309.3
Alperton Community School143350%17%306.4
ARK Elvin AcademyNEW
Ayesha Siddiqa Girls School8379%21%339.3
Barnhill Community High School142443%15%289.1
Belvue School1390%0%7
Bishop Ramsey Church of England School121679%29%366.1
Bishopshalt School128360%22%330
Brentford School for Girls82867%34%338.5
Brentside High School136764%41%325.6
Chantry School440%0%38.3
Clarendon School1176%0%63.9
Copland Community School97246%18%293.6
Cranford Community College145354%30%316.8
De Salis Studio CollegeNEW
Dormers Wells High School124643%17%293.7
Drayton Manor High School158064%47%334.7
Ealing Independent College11910%0%112.2
Elthorne Park High School103274%34%339.1
Featherstone High School150150%19%304.6
Feltham Community College99351%22%285.3
Greenford High School178077%42%342.9
Grey Court School108770%49%353.8
Gumley House RC Convent School, FCJ116084%52%361.9
Gunnersbury Catholic School116786%56%355.3
Guru Nanak Sikh Academy137664%40%368.4
Hampton Academy84346%20%300.2
Hampton School14650%0%384.9
Harlington School107544%19%303.6
Harrow High School74454%10%294
Harrow School8290%0%189.4
Heston Community School122066%14%334.7
Hewens College29956%28%299.3
Hillingdon Manor School1390%0%26.8
Insights Independent School490%0%67.1
Isleworth and Syon School for Boys98662%33%311.5
John Chilton School860%0%2.2
Khalsa College London13SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kingsley Academy85346%20%279.4
Lady Nafisa Independent Secondary School for Girls33SUPPSUPPSUPP
Lampton Academy146764%40%344.6
Marjory Kinnon School1670%0%1.1
Meadow High School2040%0%5.2
Moorcroft School T/A the Eden Academy65NENENE
Northolt High School96749%14%294.5
Notting Hill and Ealing High School8850%0%170
Oak Heights Independent School5587%47%383.2
Oaklands School76NENENE
Orleans Park School100068%38%333.9
Parkside Studio College13216%0%219.4
Pield Heath House RC School66NENENE
PPP Community School41NENENE
Queensmead School141065%42%348.7
Radnor House3182%0%329.5
Reach Academy Feltham219
Red Balloon Learner Centre - Northwest London120%0%22.3
Rivers Academy West London109658%26%318.6
Rooks Heath High School101753%25%314.2
Rosedale College88874%22%333.4
Ruislip High School95368%31%332.5
Springhallow School79NENENE
St Ann's School88NENENE
St Augustine's Priory46695%31%405.3
St Benedict's School109590%0%374.5
St Catherine's School4080%0%397.4
St James Senior Boys' School35990%33%376.9
St Mark's Catholic School116486%63%374.8
St Paul's Catholic College107771%37%348.6
St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School125
Stockley Academy100529%4%263.6
Strathmore School56SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sunbury Manor School92255%19%299.5
Swakeleys School for Girls110675%42%345.9
The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School186668%42%328.8
The Douay Martyrs Catholic School131666%27%335.5
The Eden School (SDA)500%0%147.3
The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls141769%40%358.9
The Green School87384%41%384.9
The Heathland School181166%47%348.7
The John Lyon School5790%0%173.7
The Lady Eleanor Holles School8690%0%391.2
The Rise Free SchoolNEW
Thomas Knyvett College51053%19%302.1
Twickenham Academy76652%15%289.1
Twyford Church of England High School145386%62%381.9
Uxbridge High School127552%25%289.8
Villiers High School112651%16%300
Vyners School112370%34%355.9
Waldegrave School for Girls99181%63%373.5
Wembley High Technology College132584%61%355.3
Whitmore High School165458%43%344.1
William Perkin Church of England High School182

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most read stories

  • 1